First, 19 U.S.C. § 1509 authorizes CBP to obtain documents only for investigations 12 and inquiries relating to the importation of merchandise. Second, even if CBP issued the 13 summons for a proper purpose, the summons seeks production of records that are not of the 14 narrowly limited type that CBP is authorized to obtain under 19 U.S.C. § 1509. These two 15 reasons are explained more fully below. 16 56. First, 19 U.S.C. § 1509 confers authority on the Secretary (or a delegate at or 17 above the rank of district director or special agent in charge) to compel disclosure of records only 18 in connection with “any investigation or inquiry conducted for the purpose of ascertaining the 19 correctness of any entry, for determining the liability of any person for duty, fees and taxes due 20 or duties, fees and taxes which may be due the United States, for determining liability for fines 21 and penalties, or for insuring compliance with the laws of the United States administered by the 22 United States Customs Service.” 19 U.S.C. § 1509(a). The first three items on the list clearly 23 relate narrowly to imports, and the meaning of the fourth term is “cabin[ed]” by the first three. 24 See Yates v.