FAR 2.101. The requirement that government engage in competition extends to pre-negotiated multiple-award, indefinitely-delivery, indefinite-quantity (“IDIQ”) contracts, 41 U.S.C. § 3302, under which the government is required to provide “fair notice” and “fair opportunity” to all qualified contract-holders to compete to fulfill a particular task order. Because of these competition requirements, Congress has specifically empowered GSA—by statute—to be a government-wide purchaser, using a streamlined procurement approach. See 40 U.S.C. § 501 (authorizing GSA to “procure and supply personal property and non-personal services for executive agencies to use in the proper discharge of their responsibilities, and perform functions related to procurement and supply[.]”). GSA interprets this statute to require agencies to issue a Request for Information (“RFI”) for purchases above $150,000 (the simplified acquisition threshold).